CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 810657

Mrs. Sandra Darby
Novacor Chemicals (Canada) Ltd.
P.O. Box 3054
Sarnia, Ontario, Canada, N7T 7V1

RE: The tariff classification for C9 Resin Oil from Canada.

Dear Mrs. Darby:

In your letter dated May 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the status of C9 Resin Oil. The product is a mixture of hydrocarbons with a predominance by weight of aromatic constituents obtained by the processing of petroleum or by any other process.

The applicable subheading will be 2707.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oils and other products of the distillation of high temperature coal tar; similar products in which the weight of the aromatic constituents exceeds that of the nonaromatic constituents. This provision is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport